Privacy Policy

Red Brick Media Group Ltd (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06076998 whose registered office is at 1 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1ET) and its group companies (hereafter referred to as “Red Brick”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and has this specific policy relating to the delivery of the Global Student Living Conference.

This policy (together with our conference Terms and conditions) and any other documents we refer to in this policy or our Terms, set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following data about you (“your information”):

  • contact details including your name, address, email address and telephone number;
  • information you provide when participating in specific Red Brick polls, panels or other forms of activity is completely voluntary and may involve you providing sensitive personal data including information about your race, political opinions, trade union membership, health and/or criminal convictions;
  • information you provide when you complete your profile on the website or access your social media content via the website;
  • information you provide relating to your opinions, attitudes, experiences and use of certain products or services; and
  • your payment details relating to purchases.

We may collect your information via the following methods:

    • information that you submit online via our site or sub-sites and booking services;
    • any correspondence you send to us;
    • details of your visits to our site (and third party websites which link to our site) and the resources that you access (which may include, amongst other things: traffic data and communication data);
    • information you post on our site;
    • details of transactions you carry out or orders you place through our site; and
    • information you provide to us via social media or through your social media feed.

We are aware that your information may be confidential and we will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our normal procedures and legal requirements. We will not use it for any purposes other than those set out in this policy.

We will process your information in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Market Research Society Code of Conduct where applicable.

How will we use your information?

We use your information in the following ways:

    • to provide services to our clients (please also see section below headed “Who do we share your information with”);
    • to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for general research and analysis purposes;
    • to ensure that our site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you;
    • to deal with any complaints, queries or technical problems you experience;
    • for our internal purposes, such as quality control, site performance, system administration and to evaluate use of our site and its efficiency, so that we can provide you with enhanced services and a better experience;
    • to notify you about changes to our services or changes which may affect your participation in Red Brick activities;
    • to provide you with information, research products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you;
    • to provide you with Red Brick research results;
    • to create reports to assist with future marketing;
    • to send you invitations to take part in our surveys, polls or activities and to update you on issues relating to those activities;
    • to notify you if you win one of our prize draws; and
    • to enable us to issue prizes, payments or rewards to you.

We may monitor your use of our site and record your email address and/or IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.

Non-personal information we collect

Without registration to attend or participate in the conference, the only information we may collect is non-personal information through the use of Cookies, web beacons or similar analytics-driven technologies.

As is true of most digital services, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We also collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most digital services today, we keep digital log files that record data each time a device accesses our servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address. If you arrive at a Red Brick service from an external source (such as a link on another website or contained in an email), we may use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We may use “cookies” to collect the information referred to and track your use of our site. A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of information that is sent to your browser when you visit a website. The cookie is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises it. Cookies are an extremely useful technology and do lots of different jobs. We use various types of cookies (including some that we place and others which we permit third parties to place on our site) for a number of purposes. The information collected by Cookies allows us to monitor how many people are using our services and their interactions with other services, how many people open our e-mails, and determine for what purposes these actions are being taken. Cookies are also used to facilitate a user’s log-in, as navigation aids, and as session timers, and to restrict underage use of Red Brick tools and services. We also use Cookies to match non-personally identifiable information to third-party databases to create anonymized marketing profiles that could result in you seeing customized advertising or content when browsing the internet. We do not link non-personal information from Cookies to personally identifiable information without permission, and we do not use Cookies to collect or store personally identifiable information. If for any reason you do not want us to track your use of our site using cookies, you can opt out of this using your browser settings (for more information please refer to your browser). Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. For more information about “cookies”, why we use them and how to refuse cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

We also may use web beacons to collect non-personal information about the use of our services. The information collected by web beacons allows us to monitor how many people are using our services, how many people open our e-mails, and determine for what purposes these actions are being taken. Our web beacons are not used to track activity outside of our services. We do not link non-personal information from web beacons to personally identifiable information without permission and do not use web beacons to collect or store personally identifiable Information.

Where do we transfer your information to?

Your personal information is stored and processed on secure servers hosted inside the United Kingdom.

Other, non-personal information may be stored, processed and transferred anywhere in the world.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with any companies in our group and other branches of Red Brick for internal reporting purposes.

We may share your information with other organisations:

  • who provide services to us so that they can provide the services we request. This might include IT service providers who support our IT systems, for example;
  • who we provide services to so that they can benefit from the services we provide. Whilst we will, where possible, take steps to ensure that you cannot be identified from that information, as we cannot ever fully understand what information our clients may already hold about you, it may be that they can link the anonymous information that we provide, to other information which then enables them to identify you.
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your data with the prospective seller or buyer);
  • if we or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, in which case your information will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • commercial and non-commercial conference partners who wish to understand the composition of our audience and be able to offer relevant products and services; or
  • if we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes), or if we have to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use or any other terms and conditions or agreements or to protect our rights, property or our customers etc.

Other than as listed above, we will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your information without your consent.

Please bear in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal data online – for example on message boards, on a blog or chat area – that information will be viewed by others.

How do we keep your information secure?

All your information is stored on secure servers that meet the latest technical requirements for best-practice security.

Any payment transactions will be made via third-party integrated, secure payment methods.

If you have a username, password or other login details which enable you to access certain parts of our site, you must not allow any other person to use them and must treat them as confidential. If you believe or suspect that someone else knows your login details you must contact us at info(at)redbrickresearch.co.uk as soon as possible. Please also see our Terms of Use.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites. Please also see our Terms and Conditions of Use for further provisions relating to other websites.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or other device to allow a website to recognise you as a user when you return to the website using the same computer and web browser, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). Other similar files work in the same way and we use the word ‘cookie’ in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

Cookies are an extremely common technology for remembering certain information about a visitor to a website. The vast majority of websites currently make use of cookies and they are commonly used for a wide range of tasks. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • as necessary for website operation, for example to enable you to login to your account or place an order;
  • to analyse the use of the Site by, for example, recognising and counting the number of visitors and how they move around the Site. This helps us to see what parts of the site are popular and which sections need improving to make the experience better for users;
  • to recognise you when you return to the Site so that content can be personalised for you, for example, by remembering your country and site preferences;
  • to record your visit to the Site and the pages you have visited and links you have followed. We will use this to make the Site more relevant to your interests;
  • to monitor, and permit third parties to monitor the effectiveness of advertising campaigns; and
  • to enable us, and third parties, to create target segments for advertising purposes.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this Site (or, indeed, on any other site) you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies. Please note that, as these websites are not owned or operated by Red Brick, we are not responsible for any of the content on them.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on this Site.

We also use and work with a number of third party suppliers and partners who set cookies on this Site in order to deliver certain services and features. For example, we sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube, which set cookies on your device when you visit a page on this Site containing embedded content. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies.

Some of the emails we send to you may contain a ‘web beacon pixel’ or tracked links which allows us to identify when you have opened the email and to verify which links contained in the email you have accessed. We use this information to determine which parts of our emails are of most interest to you.

You can delete the pixel by deleting the email. If you do not wish to download the pixel to your computer or other device, you can ensure this by selecting to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

Alternatively you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the unsubscribe links present in all our emails.

Your rights

You have the right to access, amend or have your personal information destroyed, and you should direct any request for your information to us at compliance(at)redbrickresearch.co.uk with details of your request and sufficient information to help us identify any records we may hold about you.

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy or data protection matters are welcomed and should be addressed to us the above email address or in writing to Red Brick Media Group Ltd, 1 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1ET.